Privacy and Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Homestead Caravan Centre Limited the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to Our use of any and all Data collected by Us in relation to your use of the Website.

1.  Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Data" means collectively all information that you submit to the Company via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 11;
"Homestead Caravans/We/Our/Us" means Homestead Caravan Centre Limited, trading as Homestead Caravans & Outdoor Leisure of Thorpe Road, Weeley, Essex, CO16 9JN;
"UK and EU Cookie Law" means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
"User" means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Homestead Caravan Centre Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and
"Website"

means the website that you are currently using (www.homesteadcaravans.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2.  Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Homestead Caravans and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links We may provide to social media websites.

3.  Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

1.1  title and name;
1.2  contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
1.3  address information for the purpose of billing and delivery;
1.4  demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
1.5  IP address (automatically collected);
1.6  web browser type and version (automatically collected);
1.7  operating system (automatically collected);
1.8  a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected) and
1.10  opinions of Users who submit product Reviews to the Website.

4.  Our Use of Data

1.1  Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Homestead Caravans for six months. However, certain provisions exist in respect to data submitted by you and retained by Us including;

1.a.1  personal Data you submit to Us through the course of purchasing products, will be retained for the duration of any outstanding warranty, or for a minimum of 1 year;
1.a.2  personal Data of Users who hold an active Account will be retained until the Account is cancelled by the Account User or Homestead Caravans, but in any case, not before any outstanding warranty has expired.

1.2  Unless We are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes Our affiliates and / or other companies within Our group.

1.3  All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security see Clause 10 below.

1.4  Any or all of the above Data may be required by Us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using Our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by Us for the following reasons:

4.a.1  internal record keeping;
4.a.2  improvement of Our products / services;
4.a.3  transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
4.a.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

5.  Third Party Websites and Services

1.1  Homestead Caravans may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
1.2  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Homestead Caravans requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6.  Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Homestead Caravans has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7.   Controlling Use of Your Data

1.1  Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict Our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

1.a.1  use of Data for direct marketing purposes.
1.a.2  sharing Data with third parties

8.   Your Right to Withhold Information

1.1  You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.
1.2  You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 11.

9.   Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Homestead Caravans (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.00.

If you would like to submit a request in respect to Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998, Subject Access, please do so by writing to the following address:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

Homestead Caravans Centre Limited
Thorpe Road
Weeley
Essex
CO16 9JN

10.   Security

1.1  Data security is of great importance to Homestead Caravans and to protect your Data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. Homestead Caravans does not store personally identifiable information such as credit card data.

11.   Cookies

1.1  This Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer.  First party cookies are those placed directly by Homestead Caravans via this Website and are used only by Homestead Caravans. Homestead Caravans uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve Our range of products and services. Homestead Caravans has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

1.2  By using this Website you may receive certain third party Cookies on your computer.  Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than Homestead Caravans.  Third party cookies are used on this Website to link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Website. See Clause 1.9 for any 3rd Party Cookies set by Our Website.

1.3  All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

1.4  Before Cookies are placed on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 11.5 and sub-Clause 11.7, you will be presented with a Cookie Notification Bar displayed at the top of the Website, requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Homestead Caravans to provide the best possible experience and service to you.

1.5  You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. If you decide to disable cookies you can still use Our Website to browse products but you will not be able to make a purchase.

Strictly Ncessary Cookies

1.6  Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function.  UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies.  You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings. We use Strictly Necessary cookies to:

6.a.1  remember the goods you have added to your basket, to enable you to checkout;
6.a.2  remember things like information you've entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages in a single web browser session;
6.a.3  identify you as being logged in to www.homesteadcaravans.co.uk, so you do not have to login each time a new page is loaded.

1.7  Cookies We have defined as Strictly Necessary will not be used to:

7.a.1  collect information that could be used to market products to you;
7.a.2  remember your preferences or username at the end of the browser session.

Performance Cookies

1.8  Our 'Performance' cookies are set by Google Analytics. Google analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how Users use the Website.  This, in turn, enables Us to improve the Website and the products and services offered through it.  You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website, it does enable Us to continually improve Our business. We use performance cookies to:

8.a.1  understand what interests Our users;
8.a.2  help us improve how Our website works;
8.a.3  see how effective Our referrers are.

1.9  Cookies placed by Google Analytics when you visit this Website may ocur immediately and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent.  You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by Clicing here to Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.

2.0  A 1st party Cookie will normally have the same domain name as that displayed in the web browser's address bar. The Following 1st Party Cookies may be placed on your computer:

Name of Cookie Cookie Purpose Cookie Expiration Cookie Type
accept_cookie Records whether or not you have accepted the cookie notification message.

Cookie expires when browser is closed.

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Temporary Cookie.

1st Party  / Strictly Neccesary Cookie

PHPSESSID

(Session Cookie)

This is a general purpose identifier that's used to maintain user session variables. Identifies users as they progress through the site, enables users to login and add products to the basket. Without this cookie, every page you visited would treat you as a new visitor to the Website.

Cookie expires when browser is closed.

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Temporary Cookie.

1st Party  / Strictly Neccesary Cookie

order_ref

(Session Cookie)

Used to save the order number when the user is redirected to a payment gateway so that it can be used by Google Analytics eCommerce tracking.

Cookie expires when browser is closed.

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Temporary Cookie.

1st Party / Performance Cookie

visited

Records the number of users visiting specific web pages

1 year

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Persistent Cookie.

1st Party / Performance Cookie

Google Analytics

_ga

This cookie allows Google to track unique users (anonymously) via an client identifier that is randomly generated.

Used to distinguish users.

Click here to Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies

2 years

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Persistent Cookie.

Renewed on subsequent visits unless deleted before.

1st Party / Performance Cookie

Google Analytics

_gat

The description used by Google to explain the purpose of the _gat cookie is, "Used to throttle request rate"

Click here to Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies

10 minutes

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Temporary Cookie.

1st Party / Performance Cookie

Targeting cookies

2.1  Targeting' cookies are linked to services provided by 3rd parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited Our Website. Preventing these cookies may stop Us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by 3rd parties, and use the 3rd parties' own tools to prevent these cookies. We use 'Targeting' cookies to:

1.a.1  Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites.

2.2  3rd Party Cookies belong to domains different from the one shown in the address bar. The Following 3rd Party Cookies may be placed on your computer:

Name of Cookie
Cookie Purpose Cookie Expiration Cookie Type

addthis.com

_atuvc

AddThis sharing buttons allow Users to share content from Our Website directly with major social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest.

Click here to opt-out of AddThis cookies or to read their Privacy Policy

2 years

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Persistent Cookie.

3rd Party / Targeting Cookie

addthis.com

_atuvs

AddThis sharing buttons allow Users to share content from Our Website directly with major social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest.

Click here to opt-out of AddThis cookies or to read their Privacy Policy

30 minutes

This type of Cookie is referred to as a Persistent Cookie.

3rd Party / Targeting Cookie

12.  Social Network Sharing

We allow third-party companies, including AddThis (addthis.com), to collect certain anonymous information when you visit Our Website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information.

To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

13.  Changes to this Policy

Homestead Caravans reserves the right to change this Policy as We may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.